Results Sheet: 2019 Glendale Supercross

Results from round two of the 2019 AMA Supercross Championship.

Results Sheet: 2019 Glendale Supercross

We're here in Glendale, Arizona for round two of the 2019 Monster Energy Supercross Championship! As usual, check back throughout the day for all of the qualifying timesheets, plus pictures and race results from the night show.

Night Show Results:

450 Standings
1. Ken Roczen 44
2. Justin Barcia 43
3. Eli Tomac 40
4. Blake Baggett 37
5. Dean Wilson 34
6. Marvin Musquin 33
7. Jason Anderson 32
8. Cooper Webb 31
9. Aaron Plessinger 29
10. Justin Brayton 28
11. Cole Seely 27
12. Chad Reed 23
13. Vince Friese 21
14. Justin Hill 18
15. Malcolm Stewart 17
16. Justin Bogle 12
17. Carlen Gardner 11
18. Ben Lamay 9
19. Kyle Chisholm 8
20. Joey Savatgy 7

250 Standings
1. Colt Nichols 49
2. Adam Cianciarulo 44
3. Shane McElrath 42
4. Dylan Ferrandis 40
5. RJ Hampshire 38
6. Jimmy Decotis 34
7. Garrett Marchbanks 31
8. Chris Blose 30
9. Michael Mosiman 24
10. Jess Pettis 24
11. Cameron McAdoo 24
12. Sean Cantrell 22
13. Jacob Hayes 21
14. Martin Castelo 17
15. Jerry Robin 12
16. Robbie Wageman 10
17. Enzo Lopes 10
18. Justin Starling 9
19. Dylan Merriam 8
20. Mathias Jorgensen 6

450 Main Event start.
After the race was red flagged so the medical crew could attend to Malcolm Stewart, the riders lined up for a staggered start.
Ken Roczen led the Main Event for a while, before Jason Anderson put him on the ground.
Blake Baggett caught Jason Anderson late in the race and made the pass for the lead. Baggett went on to win the Main Event.

450 Main Event
1. Blake Baggett (KTM)
2. Jason Anderson (Husqvarna)
3. Ken Roczen (Honda)
4. Eli Tomac (Kawasaki)
5. Marvin Musquin (KTM)
6. Justin Barcia (Yamaha)
7. Justin Brayton (Honda)
8. Dean Wilson (Husqvarna)
9. Cole Seely (Honda)
10. Cooper Webb (KTM)
11. Aaron Plessinger (Yamaha)
12. Vince Friese (Honda)
13. Justin Hill (Suzuki)
14. Chad Reed (Suzuki)
15. Justin Bogle (KTM)
16. Kyle Chisholm (Suzuki)
17. Alex Ray (Suzuki) 
18. Carlen Gardner (Honda)
19. Ben Lamay (Honda)
20. Ronnie Stewart (Husqvarna)
21. Cheyenne Harmon (Yamaha)
22. Malcolm Stewart (Honda)

250 Main Event start.
Adam Cianciarulo grabbed his first Main Event win of the season.
Colt Nichols had a bit of a slow start, but he eventually worked his way into second place.

250 Main Event
1. Adam Cianciarulo (Kawasaki)
2. Colt Nichols (Yamaha)
3. Shane McElrath (KTM)
4. RJ Hampshire (Honda)
5. Jimmy Decotis (Suzuki)
6. Dylan Ferrandis (Yamaha)
7. Chris Blose (Husqvarna)
8. Sean Cantrell (KTM)
9. Garrett Marchbanks (Kawasaki)
10. Michael Mosiman (Husqvarna)
11. Cameron McAdoo (Honda)
12. Jess Pettis (KTM)
13. Robbie Wageman (Honda)
14. Justin Starling (Husqvarna)
15. Dylan Merriam (Husqvarna)
16. Martin Castelo (Suzuki)
17. Jacob Hayes (Yamaha)
18. Devin Harriman (KTM)
19. Deegan Vonlossberg (Yamaha)
20. Jerry Robin (KTM)
21. Enzo Lopes (Suzuki)
22. Mitchell Harrison (Yamaha)

450 LCQ
1. Eli Tomac
2. Kyle Chisholm
3. Ronnie Stewart
4. Angelo Pellegrini

250 LCQ
1. Enzo Lopes
2. Jess Pettis
3. Dylan Merriam
4. Devin Harriman

Ken Roczen didn't look be super comfortable on the bike in the second 450 heat race.
Justin Brayton took the win in 450 heat 2.

450 Heat 2
1. Justin Brayton
2. Chad Reed
3. Vince Friese
4. Blake Baggett
5. Aaron Plessinger
6. Jason Anderson
7. Justin Hill
8. Ken Roczen
9. Ben Lamay

450 heat 1 start.
Cole Seely looked strong in his heat race.

450 Heat 1
1. Marvin Musquin
2. Cole Seely
3. Malcolm Stewart
4. Justin Barcia
5. Cooper Webb
6. Dean Wilson
7. Justin Bogle
8. Alex Ray
9. Carlen Gardner

250 heat 2 start.
Colt Nichols continued his winning ways in the second 250 heat.

250 Heat 2
1. Colt Nichols
2. Jimmy Decotis
3. Dylan Ferrandis
4. Michael Mosiman
5. Cameron McAdoo
6. Mitchell Harrison
7. Chris Blose
8. Garrett Marchbanks
9. Justin Starling

Adam Cianciarulo took the 250 heat 1 win.
Shane McElrath was a distant second place.

250 Heat 1
1. Adam Cianciarulo
2. Shane McElrath
3. RJ Hampshire
4. Jacob Hayes
5. Martin Castelo
6. Sean Cantrell
7. Jerry Robin
8. Deegan Vonlossberg
9. Robbie Wageman


Qualifying Time Sheets:

450 Combined 

250 Combined

450 Group C Qualifying Session 2

450 Group B Qualifying Session 2

450 Group A Qualifying Session 2

250 Group A Qualifying Session 2

250 Group B Qualifying Session 2

450 Group C Qualifying Session 1

450 Group B Qualifying Session 1

450 Group A Qualifying Session 1

250 Group A Qualifying Session 1

250 Group B Qualifying Session 1

450 Group C Free Practice

450 Group B Free Practice

450 Group A Free Practice

250 Group A Free Practice


Create New Tag

GD2 1/12/2019 11:52 AM

0 comments newest first

Show More Comment(s)